Austrian Chancellors and Cabinets since

Austrian Cabinets since 1945 have been composed as follows:

Renner Cabinet – 27th April 1945 to 20th December 1945
Provisional government headed by Dr. Karl Renner. Composed of representatives of the ÖVP, SPÖ, and KPÖ in equal proportion

Figl Cabinet I – 20th December 1945 to 8th November 1949
Federal Chancellor Leopold Figl (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Adolf Schärf (SPÖ), 7 ÖVP ministers, 5 SPÖ ministers (from 24 November 1947, 6 SPÖ ministers), 1 KPÖ minister (until 24 November 1947), 1 ÖVP state secretary, 1 SPÖ state secretary

Figl Cabinet II – 8th November 1949 to 28th October 1952
Federal Chancellor Leopold Figl (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Adolf Schärf (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 4 SPÖ ministers, 2 ÖVP and 2 SPÖ state secretaries

Figl Cabinet III – 28th October 1952 to 2nd April 1953
Federal Chancellor Leopold Figl (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Adolf Schärf (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 4 SPÖ ministers, 2 ÖVP and 2 SPÖ state secretaries

Raab Cabinet I – 2nd April 1953 to 29th June 1956
Federal Chancellor Julius Raab (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Adolf Schärf (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 4 SPÖ ministers, 4 state secretaries of which 2 ÖVP and 2 SPÖ each

Raab Cabinet II – 29th June 1956 to 16th July 1959
Federal Chancellor Julius Raab (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Adolf Schärf, from 22 May 1957 Bruno Pittermann (SPÖ) acted as Vice-Chancellor after Schärf was elected Federal President, 6 ÖVP ministers, 4 SPÖ ministers, 6 state secretaries of which 3 ÖVP and 3 SPÖ each

Raab Cabinet III – 16th July 1959 to 3rd November 1960
Federal Chancellor Julius Raab (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Bruno Pittermann (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 5 SPÖ ministers, 4 state secretaries of which 2 ÖVP and 2 SPÖ each

Raab Cabinet IV – 3rd November 1960 to 11th April 1961
Federal Chancellor Julius Raab (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Bruno Pittermann (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 5 SPÖ ministers, 2 ÖVP and 2 SPÖ state secretaries

Gorbach Cabinet I – 11th April 1961 to 27th March 1963
Federal Chancellor Alfons Gorbach (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Bruno Pittermann (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 5 SPÖ ministers, 2 ÖVP and 2 SPÖ state secretaries

Gorbach Cabinet II – 27th March 1963 to 2nd April 1964
Federal Chancellor Alfons Gorbach (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Bruno Pittermann (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 5 SPÖ ministers, 4 ÖVP state secretaries, 2 SPÖ state secretaries

Klaus Cabinet I – 2nd April 1964 to 19th April 1966
Federal Chancellor Josef Klaus (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Bruno Pittermann (SPÖ), 5 ÖVP ministers, 5 SPÖ ministers, 6 state secretaries of which 4 ÖVP and 2 SPÖ

Klaus Cabinet II – 19th April 1966 to 21st April 1970 (ÖVP – sole party in power)
Federal Chancellor Josef Klaus (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Fritz Bock (ÖVP), from 19 January 1968 Hermann Withalm (ÖVP) acted as Vice-Chancellor, all ministers and state secretaries designated by the ÖVP

Kreisky Cabinet I – 21st April 1970 to 4th November 1971 (SPÖ – sole party in power)
Federal Chancellor Bruno Kreisky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Rudolf Häuser (SPÖ), all ministers and state secretaries designated by the SPÖ

Kreisky Cabinet II – 4th November 1971 to 28th October 1975 (SPÖ – sole party in power) Federal Chancellor Bruno Kreisky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Rudolf Häuser (SPÖ), all ministers and state secretaries designated by the SPÖ

Kreisky Cabinet III – 28th October 1975 to 5th June 1979 (SPÖ – sole party in power)
Federal Chancellor Bruno Kreisky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Rudolf Häuser (SPÖ) until 30 September 1976, from 1 October 1976 Hannes Androsch (SPÖ) acted as Vice-Chancellor, all ministers and state secretaries designated by the SPÖ

Kreisky Cabinet IV – 5th June 1979 to 24th May 1983 (SPÖ – sole party in power)
Federal Chancellor Bruno Kreisky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Hannes Androsch (SPÖ) until 20 January 1981, from 20 January 1981 Fred Sinowatz (SPÖ) acted as Vice-Chancellor, all ministers and state secretaries designated by the SPÖ

Sinowatz Cabinet – 24th May 1983 to 16th June 1986
Federal Chancellor Fred Sinowatz (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Norbert Steger (FPÖ), 11 SPÖ ministers, 3 FPÖ ministers, 8 state secretaries of which 5 SPÖ and 3 FPÖ (at the beginning of the legislative term)

Vranitzky Cabinet I – 16th June 1986 to 21st January 1987
Federal Chancellor Franz Vranitzky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Norbert Steger (FPÖ), 12 SPÖ ministers, 3 FPÖ ministers, 6 state secretaries of which 3 SPÖ and 3 FPÖ

Vranitzky Cabinet II – 21st January 1987 to 17th December 1990
Federal Chancellor Franz Vranitzky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Alois Mock (ÖVP) until 23 April 1989, from 24 April 1989 Josef Riegler (ÖVP) acted as Vice-Chancellor, 6 SPÖ ministers, 6 ÖVP ministers, 1 neutral minister, 2 state secretaries of which 1 SPÖ and 1 ÖVP

Vranitzky Cabinet III – 17th December 1990 to 29th November 1994
Federal Chancellor Franz Vranitzky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Josef Riegler (ÖVP) until 2 July 1991, from 2 July 1991 Erhard Busek (ÖVP), 7 SPÖ ministers, 7 ÖVP ministers, 1 neutral minister, 4 state secretaries of which 2 SPÖ and 2 ÖVP

Vranitzky Cabinet IV – 29th November 1994 to 12th March 1996
Federal Chancellor Franz Vranitzky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Erhard Busek (ÖVP) until 4 May 1995, from 4 May 1995 Wolfgang Schüssel (ÖVP), 8 ÖVP ministers, 7 SPÖ ministers, 1 neutral minister, 5 state secretaries of which 2 SPÖ and 3 ÖVP

Vranitzky Cabinet V – 12th March 1996 to 28th January 1997
Federal Chancellor Franz Vranitzky (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Wolfgang Schüssel (ÖVP), 7 SPÖ ministers, 6 ÖVP ministers, 1 neutral minister, 2 state secretaries of which 1 SPÖ and 1 ÖVP

Klima Cabinet I – 28th January 1997 to 4th February 2000
Federal Chancellor Viktor Klima (SPÖ), Vice-Chancellor Wolfgang Schüssel (ÖVP), 6 SPÖ ministers, 6 ÖVP ministers, 1 neutral minister, 3 state secretaries of which 2 SPÖ and 1 ÖVP

Schüssel Cabinet I – 4th February 2000 to 28th February 2003
Federal Chancellor Wolfgang Schüssel (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Susanne Riess-Passer (FPÖ), 6 ÖVP ministers, 5 FPÖ ministers, 1 neutral minister, 4 state secretaries of which 2 ÖVP and 2 FPÖ

Schüssel Cabinet II – 28th February 2003 to 11th January 2007
Federal Chancellor Wolfgang Schüssel (ÖVP), Vice-Chancellor Herbert Haupt (FPÖ) until 20 October 2003; from 21 October 2003 Hubert Gorbach acted as Vice-Chancellor (since 17 April 2005 BZÖ, formerly FPÖ), 8 ÖVP ministers, 3 BZÖ ministers, 1 neutral minister, 6 state secretaries of which 3 ÖVP and 3 BZÖ, from 4 July 2005, one other neutral state secretary

Gusenbauer Cabinet I – 11th January 2007 to 2nd December 2008
Federal Chancellor Alfred Gusenbauer (SPÖ), Vice–Chancellor Wilhelm Molterer (ÖVP), 7 SPÖ ministers, 7 ÖVP ministers, 6 state secretaries of which 3 SPÖ and 3 ÖVP

Faymann Cabinet I - 2nd December 2008 to 16th December 2013
Federal Chancellor Werner Faymann (SPÖ), Vice–Chancellor Josef Pröll (ÖVP) until 20 April 2011; from 21 April 2011 Vice–Chancellor Michael Spindelegger; until 20 April 2011 7 SPÖ ministers, 6 ÖVP ministers, 1 neutral minister, from 21 April 7 SPÖ ministers, 7 ÖVP ministers, 4 state secretaries of which 2 SPÖ and 2 ÖVP

Faymann Cabinet II – since 16th December 2013
Federal Chancellor Werner Faymann (SPÖ), Vice–Chancellor Josef Pröll (ÖVP), 7 ministers nominated by the SPÖ, 7 ministers nominated by the ÖVP, 2 state secretaries (1 SPÖ, 1 ÖVP)

Political parties:

SPÖ
Social Democratic Party of Austria (since 15th June 1991); formerly known as Socialist Party of Austria (1945-91)
ÖVP
Austrian People’s Party
FPÖ
Austrian Freedom Party
BZÖ
Alliance for the Future of Austria
KPÖ
Communist Party of Austria